I am a...

Privacy Policy Statement

We value your right to privacy and take measures to protect personal information we may hold about you.

In December 2001, new sections of the Commonwealth Government Privacy Act were passed, relating to how organisations handle information on private individuals. Council members feel it is important to re-assure members that we do not intend to make your personal information available to any one outside our organisation. Although the Friends of the Heysen Trail are not bound by this Act (it only applies to businesses with an annual turnover of more than $3 million and health service providers), we feel that it is desirable to have a Policy Statement, to protect our Member's rights, and to reassure Members that their personal information will only be used for official purposes.

Need for Information. Our Constitution requires the Friends of the Heysen Trail to maintain a register of all members of the Association, showing their full names and addresses, with telephone numbers where appropriate.

Collection. The Friends of the Heysen Trail collects information regarding Members from their paper application and paper renewal forms, or online forms for Membership. From this we record your date of joining, duration of membership, your financial membership status, and your willingness to assist in our various voluntary activities. We hold no information regarding the health of Members.

Use and Disclosure. Information on members is used by office bearers and voluntary staff to contact members for administrative, operational, maintenance, walking and social purposes. It is also used as the contact address for posting the Trailwalker magazine. We may also email you other information you have subscribed to receive. Personal information is not made available over the phone, to any third parties or for any marketing purpose.

Accuracy and Security. We depend on the accuracy of the information you provide to us. If there is any change in your address or contact details we ask you to notify the office or update your account online. The register of members is not publicly accessible.

Access and Correction. Members are entitled to access their personal information held by the Friends of the Heysen Trail, and to make corrections. This can be done online (provided you have an email address and have been issued with your account access details), in person, by letter or email. You can amend your subscription notification options at any time by visiting the website, logging in and viewing your account page. The office can also be contacted to change your subscription options.

Complaints. Any complaints regarding breaches of this Policy Statement should be lodged in writing to:
     The Friends of the Heysen Trail and Other Walking Trails Inc
     10 Pitt Street
     Adelaide SA 5000

John Wilson
Updated 12/12/2011